Gear-up landing Accident Avro Anson Mk I K8816, Sunday 7 August 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 7 August 1938
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:224 Sqn RAF
Registration: K8816
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Groombridge, East Sussex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leuchars, Fife, Scotland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Avro Anson K8816: Written off 7/8/38 when belly landed & hit hedge in fog on night defence exercise being DBR. On a training flight, crew encountered problems and made a wheels up landing in a field at Groombridge, East Sussex. Aircraft was damaged beyond repair and all three crew from 224 Squadron escaped uninjured.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain The K File The RAF of the 1930s
2. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-i-groombridge
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groombridge