| Date: | Friday 20 January 1995 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | I Cust |
| Registration: | VH-BRM |
| MSN: | DHA.1083 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Peterborough Airport, Peterborough, VIC -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Peterborough Airport, Peterborough, Victoria (YPBH) |
| Destination airport: | Peterborough Airport, Peterborough, Victoria (YPBH) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:de Havilland DH-82a Tiger Moth MSN DHA.1083; Built by DH Australia at Bankstown, Sydney, NSW. Taken on charge by the RAAF as A17-752 at 2 Aircraft Park, Bankstown, Sydney, NSW 1.1.45. To 10 EFTS Temora 6.1.45; placed into storage. To 13 ARD Breddan 7.6.45 for fitting long-range fuel tank; returned to 10 EFTS 3.12.45; transferred to Care & Maintenance Unit 12.3.46. To 2 Aircraft Depot Richmond 13.5.47. To 25 (City of Perth) Squadron, RAAF Pearce 25.6.48; to Base Squadron 27.1.53. For sale 2.4.53.
Sold and Australian civil registered as VH-BRM (C of R 2309) 6.4.54 to Leonard Freeth, Kew, Vic. Re-registered 5.6.54 to Archer M S Smith, Hay, NSW. Re-registered 10.7.57 to K H Judd, Cheltenham, Victoria. Re-registered 6.12.59 to Harry Williamson, Ringwood, Vic. Re-registered 6.8.64 to C W H Richmond & A Laycock, South Yarra, Victoria. Acquired a covered canopy top by 1964 (see link #8), and an overall red colour scheme by 12.1966 (see link #10). Re-registered 15.6.68 to O J Cowlinshaw, Newmarket, NSW. Registration VH-BRM cancelled 15.6.69 as Withdrawn From Use.
Re-registered 2.7.73 to same owner. Re-registered 3.1.75 to D C Williamson, North Ringwood, Victoria. Photographed 9.2.75 (see link #9) with enclosed canopy top and "sharkmouth" markings on the nose. Re-registered 26.2.76 to P Williamson, Ringwood, Victoria. Re-registered 9.1.82 to S G Mildrew, Barnawartha, Victoria. Re-registered 29.3.84 to John F Lynch, Tocumwal, NSW. Re-registered 12.9.94 to I Cust, Geelong, Victoria.
Substantially damaged 20.1.95 in a take off accident at Peterborough Airport, Peterborough, Victoria. According to the ATSB Report into the incident:
"The pilot assessed the wind as from 180 degrees at 10-15 kts. On the take off roll on strip 09 the tail was raised and the aircraft appeared to accelerate normally. It then encountered a wind gust. The right wing rose and the aircraft diverted left. The left main wheel contacted a drain on the left side of the strip and the aircraft overturned and came to rest inverted.
=Significant Factors=
The following factors were considered relevant to the development of the accident:
1. Decision by the pilot to operate in a gusty crosswind.
2. Probable encounter with a wind gust.
3. The pilot was unable to maintain directional control".
Re-registered 5.4.2002 to Allan L Walker, Leopold, Victoria. Re-registered 5.2.16 to Conrad Hammel, Tyabb, Victoria. Currently registered.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500126 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1.
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a17c.htm 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus10.html 3.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 4.
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=1908 5. ATSB Summary of the incident:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500126/ 6. ATSB Full Report of the incident:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932531/199500126.pdf 7.
https://www.austairdata.com.au/component/rsdirectory/entry/view/12619-vh-brm-1 8.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austb/VH-BRM.html 9. Tiger Moth VH-BRM at Berwick, Victoria 9.2.75:
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframePhotoViewer.php?Serial=64573 10. Tiger Moth VH-BRM at Wagga Wagga, NSW 5.12.66:
https://www.airhistory.net/photo/119943/VH-BRM 11. Tiger Moth VH-BRM various photos 1957-1994:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/VH-BRM?f=&sort=date_taken_formatted&order=asc 12.
https://airportguide.com/airport/info/YPBH 