| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1995 |
| Time: | 09:25 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SAA |
| MSN: | 18053022 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwa Airport (YSNW), Nowra, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YSNW |
| Destination airport: | YMRY |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the takeoff roll, the pilot's seat unexpectedly slid fully back from its adjustment. Although the pilot was now unable to maintain directional control with use of the rudder pedals, he was still able to close the throttle and abort the takeoff. The aircraft subsequently ground-looped to the left, collapsing the right landing gear before coming to rest on the side of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500119/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932525/199500119.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 