| Date: | Thursday 12 January 1995 |
| Time: | 16:18 |
| Type: | Piper PA-34-200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SVS |
| MSN: | 34-7350172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Destination airport: | Parafield Airport, SA (YPPF) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was observed to land heavily and bounce back into the air. The aircraft touched down again, nose wheel first, before the nose wheel collapsed and the aircraft slid to a stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500099 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500099/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932519/199500099.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 17 April 1995 |
VH-SVS |
|
0 |
Parafield Airport (YPPF), Parafield, SA |
 |
sub |