Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk VH-IPK, Sunday 8 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 January 1995
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IPK
MSN: 38-78A0234
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4km W of Bankstown, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Whilst returning from the training area after a period of dual instruction, the engine suddenly stopped. Engine failure cockpit checks, which reportedly included selecting the alternate fuel tank, failed to restore power. The pilot declared an emergency and turned the aircraft toward a racecourse, the only available area for a forced landing. The aircraft touched down safely but the nose landing gear leg failed due to the action of heavy braking on soft earth. Subsequent investigation determined there was no fuel in the right fuel tank, although the left tank contained about 48 litres. The engine started and ran normally when the left tank was selected. The instructor pilot had failed to adequately monitor the rate of fuel usage from the right tank during the flight and the engine consequently stopped due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500067/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932504/199500067.pdf