| Date: | Saturday 7 January 1995 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Cessna 210N |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FFY |
| MSN: | 21063967 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lismore Airport (YLIS), Lismore, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YCDR |
| Destination airport: | YLIS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that shortly after touchdown, he heard a noise followed by a vibration from the nose wheel area. He then lost directional control and the aircraft came to rest beyond the left side of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500068 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500068/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932507/199500068.pdf 