| Date: | Friday 6 January 1995 |
| Time: | 17:12 |
| Type: | Cessna 210L |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-RJH |
| MSN: | 21059880 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sunshine Coast Airport (YBSU), Marcoola, QLD -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YTWB |
| Destination airport: | YBSU |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the pilot selected the landing gear up but it failed to respond. He completed the emergency checks and found that the hydraulic fluid level was low. The flight was continued to Maroochydore, where engineering advice would be available. Following discussion with his maintenance engineer, the pilot attempted to replenish the hydraulic fluid with engine oil, without success. The aircraft was landed with the landing gear retracted, resulting in damage to the propeller and undercarriage. A post-flight inspection revealed that the left main gear door actuator had separated, allowing the hydraulic fluid to escape.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500022/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932486/199500022.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 1988 |
VH-EUT |
|
0 |
Collibee, NSW |
 |
sub |
| 4 June 2013 |
VH-ZMT |
Aircraft Engineering (NT) Pty. Ltd. |
0 |
Ramingining Airport - YRNG, Ramingining, NT |
 |
sub |
| Gear-up landing |