| Date: | Thursday 5 January 1995 |
| Time: | 11:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-JTH |
| MSN: | 1216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | YSCN |
| Destination airport: | Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that during a practice engine-off landing, he flared the helicopter too high and the RPM began to decrease, resulting in a heavy landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500033/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932495/199500033.pdf 