Accident Hughes 269C VH-OBK, Wednesday 4 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1995
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-OBK
MSN: 1190855
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sassafras, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sassafras, TAS
Destination airport:Sassafras, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting an aerial spraying operation when he commenced a climbing turn to the left to avoid a hedge with a house behind. The aircraft did not respond to control inputs and began heading for the hedge. The pilot managed to fly clear of the hedge, but the helicopter began to descend until it impacted the ground and rolled over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500011
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500011/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932483/199500011.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 December 1992 VH-OBK 0 40km NNE Warren, NSW non