| Date: | Monday 2 January 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Quickie Q200 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-FMV |
| MSN: | N124 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Balaklava Airport (YBKV), Balaklava, SA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | YBKV |
| Destination airport: | YBKV |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was about 250 metres into the landing roll when a wind gust caused the nose of the aircraft to pitch up at about 45 degrees and the aircraft became airborne again. Before the pilot could take action, the aircraft stalled and impacted the ground in a steep nose-down position. It then bounced across the ground on its nose for about 25 metres before coming to rest inverted.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500223 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500223/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932564/199500223.pdf 