| Date: | Sunday 13 August 2017 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna L-19 Bird Dog |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N305EF |
| MSN: | 24576 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nashville-John C. Tune Airport, TN (KJWN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing in crosswind conditions, he initiated the flare high. Subsequently, the airplane bounced and veered to the left. He added that, as the airplane was slowing down, it ground looped to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located at the airport reported that, about 10 minutes before the accident, the wind was from 340° at 7 knots. The same weather observation station reported that, about 10 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 320° at 6 knots. The airplane was landing on runway 2.
After multiple requests, the pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA486 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location