Accident Piper PA-20 Pacer N1562A, Monday 18 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 December 2017
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-20 Pacer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1562A
MSN: 20-768
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Trail Lake, AK
Destination airport:Willow, AK (UUO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Piper PA-20 Pacer airplane (N1562A) reported that, while taxiing from the runway to his tie-down space, he was taxiing "into the sun". He added that, before he could react, he struck the tail of a Maule MX-7-180A Sportplane (N61SR), which was stopped on the taxiway.
The pilot of the Maule airplane reported to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector that he was planning to depart and had stopped on the taxiway to put on his seat belt, when his airplane was struck from behind.
The Piper sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift strut; the Maule sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The Piper and Maule pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to see and avoid another airplane parked on the taxiway while taxiing in sun glare conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA087B
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA