Accident Air Tractor AT-402 N38HT, Wednesday 2 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-402
Owner/operator:United States Department of Agriculture
Registration: N38HT
MSN: 402B1011
Total airframe hrs:543 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Angelo, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Destination airport:San Angelo-Mathis Field, TX (SJT/KSJT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll in crosswind conditions, the airplane began an uncommanded slow right turn. He added that he applied left brake and left rudder, but the airplane continued to turn right. Subsequently, the airplane ground looped to the right, the left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The left wing sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the airport reported that, about 10 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 90° at 9 knots. The pilot landed on runway 36.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA469
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location