Accident Van's RV-4 N687BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208617

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:08:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N687BP
MSN: 1303
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yerington, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Yerington, NV (O43)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane bounced. On the third bounce, the airplane veered off the runway to the left, the nosewheel impacted a sandbar, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot did not submit the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report Form 6120.1.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounded landing and subsequent loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location