This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 May 1952 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 |
| Owner/operator: | 206 AFS RAF |
| Registration: | WG992 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire |
Narrative:Gloster Meteor T Mk 7, WG992, 206 AFS RAF, RAF Oakington: delivered 2/11/1951. Written off 5/5/1952 when crashed on approach to RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire. During an asymmetric (single engine) appraoch to RAF Oakington, the student misjudged the approach and the Meteor undershot the airfield. The student pilot was in command of the aircraft, and he applied power, but was unable to hold the aircraft straight and level. The Instructor pilot then took control, but was unable to prevent the Meteor from stalling.
The Meteor then struck the Windsock at RAF Oakington, swung to port, and hit the ground, ploughing through several railway lines before finally coming to a halt. Fortunately, both crew survived uninjured.
Crew of Meteor WG992
Flight Sergeant E W Ginger RAF (Instructor Pilot) - uninjured
Sergeant M F Stone RAF (Student Pilot under Instruction) - uninjured
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.126 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
3. Last Take Off; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.245
4. Ely Standard 6 May 1952:
https://archive.org/stream/CambridgeshireAviationScrapbook1897To1990.doc 5. 206 AFS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry File AM/F,540) for the period 1/10/1951 to 31/5/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/2146/1 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162860 6.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?9765-Meteor-losses-at-206-AFS-RAF-Oakington-1951-to-January-1953 