| Date: | Friday 12 January 2018 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2W |
| MSN: | 18502982 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3118 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-DI3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lowman, ID (0U1) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lowman, ID (0U1) |
| Destination airport: | Nampa, ID (MAN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during takeoff from a snow-covered airstrip, the left wheel encountered a “foot deep snow bank.” The airplane veered left and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of directional control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location