Runway excursion Accident Champion 7ACA N1227G, Saturday 5 August 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ACA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1227G
MSN: 7AC-4921
Engine model:Lycoming
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nampa-KMAN, ID (MAN/KMAN) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Destination airport:Nampa, ID (MAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that he and the flight instructor were conducting touch-and-go landings as part of a flight review. During the eighth landing, the airplane veered to the right, the flight instructor applied the brakes, and the airplane nosed down. 
The empennage sustained substantial damage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll and the flight instructor’s use of excessive braking, which led to a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA471
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location