Accident Cub Crafters CC18-180 Top Cub N127DT, Friday 12 January 2018
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 January 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters CC18-180 Top Cub
Owner/operator:Tac Aero
Registration: N127DT
MSN: CC18-0051
Year of manufacture:2011
Total airframe hrs:430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnimucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Destination airport:Winnimucca, NV (WMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tundra tire- and tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the initial touchdown on the asphalt runway, the airplane bounced. She added engine power and continued to flare, but as the right main wheel touched down on the runway, the airplane veered to the right. She attempted to correct by adding full left rudder and slight brake pressure, but the airplane continued to the right. She then applied more brake pressure, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and left-wing lift strut.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control and her use of excessive braking during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 January 2023 N127DT L-bird LLC 0 Dallesport, Washington sub

Location