Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N1701H, Saturday 2 September 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 September 2017
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Aerodynamic Aviation
Registration: N1701H
MSN: 454-74
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:6225 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winnemucca, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winnemucca, NV (WMC)
Destination airport:Winnemucca, NV (WMC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down and bounced. He aborted the landing, but the airplane did not climb although the engine was operating at full power. The airplane veered to the right and became momentarily airborne as it exited the runway. The airplane struck the ground hard and nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage.
The METAR at the time of the accident reported that the wind was calm and that skies were clear. The temperature was 99°F, and the altimeter setting was 30.12 inches of mercury.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a bounced landing, and his subsequent loss of airplane control during an attempted aborted landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA515
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location