| Date: | Monday 31 July 2017 |
| Time: | 11:19 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Lesco Aircraft Leasing |
| Registration: | N344MM |
| MSN: | 11280 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2906 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunlap, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Monmouth, IL (C66) |
| Destination airport: | Monmouth, IL (C66) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the helicopter pilot, after an agricultural flight, he landed on the platform located on top of the truck to refuel the helicopter. The ground crew connected the fuel and chemical hoses to the helicopter. The pilot was taking notes and his focus was inside the helicopter during the connection of the hoses. The pilot reported that he did not expect the chemical hose to be connected to the helicopter. Once the helicopter had the required amount of fuel, the pilot motioned to the ground crew using hand and arm signals that more fuel would be required after the next flight.
The driver removed the fuel hose from the helicopter and then stepped back and made eye contact with the pilot. The pilot reported that the ground crew then gave him a “thumbs up” signal. The pilot understood the signal to mean that the helicopter “was clear and safe for departure.”
The pilot returned the “thumbs up” signal and advanced the throttle. The helicopter ascended, and the pilot noticed the ground crew motioning that the helicopter remained connected to the chemical hose. The pilot observed that the chemical hose was still connected to the helicopter, and he applied aft cyclic. The tail rotor and then the main rotor struck the truck.
Per the National Transportation Safety Board Pilot Aircraft Accident Report, the pilot noted that the accident could have been prevented if he had visually confirmed, “with his own eyes, that all possible connecting hoses were in fact, not connected and the departure could be safely executed.”
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to visually confirm that the helicopter was disconnected from hoses during refueling operations. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s and ground crew’s misunderstanding of the hand signals.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA450 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location