| Date: | Wednesday 8 November 2017 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Clear Blue Sky Aviation Llc. |
| Registration: | N76238 |
| MSN: | 10641 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4270 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Macon, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Macon, GA (MAC) |
| Destination airport: | Macon, GA (MAC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during a wheel-landing touch-and-go in crosswind conditions, as power was applied for takeoff, the airplane “hopped to the right and then to the left.” He added that he applied “normal downward pressure to lift the tail and maintain a level attitude,” but as he did so, the airplane continued to pitch forward and nosed over on the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and windscreen.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's incorrect pitch control during takeoff, which resulted in a nose-over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA047 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location