This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Saturday 13 January 2018 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | Van's RV-7 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4163B |
| MSN: | 884163 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 324 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Death Valley National Park, CA (L06) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lone Pine, CA (O26) |
| Destination airport: | Death Valley National Park, CA (L06) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that, during the landing flare, about 2 to 3 ft above the ground, he reduced power, and the airplane aerodynamically stalled. The airplane landed hard and then bounced, the nose landing gear collapsed, and the airplane then came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the canopy and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA18CA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location