Accident Aeropro Eurofox N3945A, Wednesday 27 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2017
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic EFOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeropro Eurofox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3945A
MSN: 178 05
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:756 hours
Engine model:Rotax ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Upper Lake-Gravelly Valley Airport, CA (1Q5) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lincoln, CA (LHM)
Destination airport:Upper Lake, CA (1Q5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the airplane reported that, during the approach to land, he applied full flaps, but “unfortunately, [he] added power too late and too slowly.” Subsequently, “the bottom fell out,” and the airplane aerodynamically stalled. The airplane landed hard, the left and right wings impacted the ground, and the airplane skidded to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the approach to land, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location