| Date: | Friday 7 July 2017 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2811C |
| MSN: | 26354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3523 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O300D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pine Bluff-Grider Field, AR (PBF/KPBF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ripley, MS (25M) |
| Destination airport: | Pine Bluff, AR (PBF) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the landing roll, the tailwheel shimmied, so he held full aft elevator input until the airplane slowed. He then “slightly” released the back pressure when the airplane suddenly swerved to the right. The pilot was unable to correct the turn, and the airplane ground looped. The left main landing gear collapsed, and the left wing impacted the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA399 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location