| Date: | Saturday 22 July 2017 |
| Time: | 13:45 |
| Type: | Cessna A185 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5227R |
| MSN: | 18503023 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6128 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-D20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arctic Village, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Arctic Village, AK |
| Destination airport: | Sheenjek River, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot of the float-equipped airplane reported that he aborted the takeoff after the airspeed dropped 3 knots before coming up on the step. He added that, as the airplane approached a bend in the river, he applied left rudder but could not overcome the crosswind and current. The right float impacted the beach, the airplane turned perpendicularly, and then the left wing impacted the beach.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control after an aborted takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | GAA17CA439 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location