Accident MiG-29 FC-84 , Wednesday 19 April 2000
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 April 2000
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG29 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-29
Owner/operator:Algeria Air Force
Registration: FC-84
MSN: 29607 14935
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aïn Kerma, 4 km of Bousfer Air Base -   Algeria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bousfer Air Base (DAOE)
Destination airport:Bousfer Air Base (DAOE)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after engine failure at Aïn Kerma, 4 km of Bousfer Air Base.
Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://www.liberation.fr/planete/2000/01/21/algerie-un-mig-s-ecrase_313790
https://aviacrash.ucoz.ru/load/voennaja_aviacija/avarija_samoleta_mig_29_19_aprelja_2000_goda_na_aviabaze_busfer_bou_sfer_alzhir/2-1-0-122
Scramble 254
AFM September 2000, p77