Accident Robinson R44 Raven II PP-WVR, Sunday 1 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Raven II
Owner/operator:I.S.Reis Júnior Comércio Ind.de Ótica Ltda
Registration: PP-WVR
MSN: 12991
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rosário, Maranhão -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lima Campos, Maranhão
Destination airport:Paço do Lumiar, Maranhão
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A helicopter crashed on a farm in the municipality of Rosario, which is 75 km from the capital São Luís. Three doctors and a civilian police officer (pilot) died on the spot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ma/maranhao/noticia/quatro-pessoas-morrem-apos-queda-de-helicoptero-no-interior-do-maranhao.ghtml
https://cidadeverde.com/noticias/269063/queda-de-helicoptero-no-maranhao-mata-dois-medicos-do-piaui
http://caiohostilio.com.br/2018/04/01/assistam-ao-video-helicoptero-cai-ente-axixa-e-rosario/

Images:

Media: