| Date: | Sunday 31 August 2003 |
| Time: | c. 13:30 |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Primex Kft. |
| Registration: | HA-MRH |
| MSN: | 7806507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kalocsa/ Kisfoktő 275º 1 km -
Hungary
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB Hungary |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot began his fifth take-off at 1:20 p.m. He flew about 2 feet above the area to be cultivated when, while chemical spraying, he inspected the nozzles and noticed from the rearview mirror that the right engine cover (NACA) had opened. He stopped chemical spraying immediately and then flew back to the take-off site about 1 km away. In preparation for landing, the right engine stopped unexpectedly at low forward speeds. The pilot was unable to keep the aircraft in the air, as a result of which the aircraft hit the ground intensively with the landing gear from a height of about 3-5 meters at a significant dive speed.
After stopping the running left engine, the pilot left the machine on his own while the mechanic extinguished the fire in the right engine compartment (fuel from the damaged cylinder into the engine compartment and the lubricant ignited) with the onboard 2 kg fire extinguisher.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/esemeny2003/191.html http://www.kbsz.hu/j25/polebisz/esemeny2003/191_2003.pdf Images:

Photo: M. L. Petőfi Népe 2003.09.02.