This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 3 April 1943 |
| Time: | 23:00 |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 106 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | ED542 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 5 km north of Gemen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Syerston |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant August Geiger of the 7./NJG 1, flying a Bf 110 from Twenthe airfield, the Netherlands.
Target: Essen
Call Sign: ZN-
Takeoff time: 19:15
Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant Thomas John Ridd RAFVR 1314248 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Robert Charles Henry Webb RAFVR 932584 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Alan Cairns Palmer RAFVR 128509 (NCO:1382433 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 03 November, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Joseph William Simpson RAFVR 127980 (NCO:1046288 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 27 October, 1942) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Sergeant Aaron Burson RAFVR 1271016 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ronald Sidney Sabell RAF 646001 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant Ernest Williams RAFVR 1337304 [Killed]
The crew are now in Reichswald Forest War Cemetery with the w/op, Sgt A Burson, commemorated at Runnymede Memorial as presumably not found or not identified.
Sources:
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/lancaster/22449-ED5421943-04-04.html Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database