ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208654
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 1 April 2018 |
Time: | c. 21:41 LT |
Type: | Boeing 737-3Y0 |
Owner/operator: | Blue Air |
Registration: | YR-BAP |
MSN: | 24909/2021 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | near Cluj-Napoca Airport (CLJ/LRCL) -
Romania
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Cluj-Napoca Airport (CLJ/LRCL) |
Destination airport: | Bucharest-Henri Coanda International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Blue Air flight 0B3102 returned to land at Cluj-Napoca Airport, Romania, after sustaining a bird strike. The aircraft, a Boeing 737-300, took off from Cluj Airport at 21:41 hours local time, bound for Bucharest. On departure one or more birds were ingested in one of the engines, causing considerable damage to fan blades.
The flight entered a holding pattern at 8350 feet and landed safely back at Cluj Airport at 22:19 hours local time.
Sources:
https://www.antena3.ro/actualitate/avionul-blue-air-care-s-a-intors-din-zbor-la-cluj-napoca-ar-fi-lovit-o-pasare-sau-un-animal-de-mari-462897.html
Media: