This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 29 April 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 26 Squadron, RAF |
| Registration: | K3093 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Hawker Audax K3093: On 29th April 1935 this 26 (Army Co-Operation) Squadron aircraft was flying closely in formation with Audax K3092 and a third of the same unit in the Catterick area. All the aircraft had been practicing formation flying for flights that were to made for The King's Jubilee celebrations at Catterick Camp and also for an RAF display at Hendon. Audax K3093 was being flown by the leader of the formation and a passenger in the aircraft was stood up making signals to the other two formating aircraft. While the aircraft were making a dive Audax K3092 entered an air pocket and moved in the air. K3093 and K3092 collided with a wing tip of K3092 striking the tail of K3093. The passenger in Audax K3093 was not strapped in he was thrown from the aircraft in the air. He died when he hit the ground on or close to Catterick aerodrome. Then both aircraft landed safely at Catterick.
Crew:
Pilot - Flt/Lt Geoffrey Augustus Graydon Johnston RAF (24054). Unhurt.
Passenger - LAC Wilfred Willoughby Green RAF (363394), aged 28. Burial location unknown, possibly Catterick, He left a wife and two children.
Geoffrey Augustus Johnston was born on 11th July 1908 at Brough, Westmorland and was educated at Rossall School, Fleetwood, Lancashire. He was granted a short service commission in the RAF as P/O on probation on 15th January 1927 and rose to F/O on 15th July 1928. In 1931 he was granted a permanent commission for medium service in the rank of F/Lt. He was posted to 26 Squadron on 5th July 1934. He was the Commanding Officer of 41 Squadron from August 1939 until April 1940. Serving in the RAF for all of the war in the higher ranks he remained in the RAF post-WW2, serving in Changi between 1947 and 1950 (being granted a CBE in 1949), then as commanding officer at Hemswell and Scampton before a posting to Bomber Command HQ in 1954. In 1956 he was serving as Air Attache in Cairo during the Suez Crisis. He retired from the RAF in 1957 the served in the Colonial Service for ten years before retiring. He died in Cheltenham in 1994.
Flying Officer John Lindsey Barker unhurt in Hawker Audax K3092. Both aircraft sustained only minor damage, and were returned to service: K3093 was written off in a much later crash (on 21/6/40 at Collingbourne Dulcis, Wiltshire - struck off charge 1/7/40) and K3092 was struck off charge on 31/3/41.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 32)
2.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?17884-RAF-fatalities-1935 4.
https://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york35/k3093.html 5. Biography of pilot:
https://maturin.org.uk/Augustus-1828/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._26_Squadron_RAF#Between_the_wars 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Catterick#Royal_Air_Force_flying_units_(1914_-_1946)
Location