This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 2 May 1935 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Avro 626 Prefect |
| Owner/operator: | 1 (ACOp) Sqn IAC |
| Registration: | A13 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Baldonnel, Dublin -
Ireland
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Baldonnel Aerodrome, Dublin, Eire |
| Destination airport: | Baldonnel Aerodrome, Dublin, Eire |
Narrative:Avro 626 Prefect A13, Irish Air Corps: Delivered to Baldonnel Aerodrome, 24.4.34. One of four ordered for the Irish Army Air Corps in 1933, as replacements for the crashed Vickers Vespas and for advanced flying training, at a cost of £10,540. To “A” Flight, No. 1 Squadron Irish Air Corps. To No. 1 Army Co-Operation Squadron, October 1934
Written off (destroyed) 2/5/35 when failed to recover from dive onto target, Baldonnel Aerodrome, Dublin.
Crew:
Lt Michael Kennedy (pilot) IAC - killed
Sources:
1.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 2. Wings Over Ireland, File no. AC-H 2/35570 (Irish Military Archives).
3.
http://www.ipmsireland.com/Forms-Downloads/AerCorpsAircraft1922-1997.pdf (pages 9-10)
4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Avro_626 