Accident Scottish Aviation Bulldog 127 , Friday 13 February 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 February 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog 127
Owner/operator:Kenya Air Force (KAF)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Msambweni -   Kenya
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moi IAP/KAF traininf school
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mechanical problems during a training flight in Msambweni. Student bailed out and the plane crashed in Kwale district. Instructor only slightly injured.

Sources:

Scramble
AFM APR 2004