This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 March 2018 |
| Time: | c. 20:40 UTC |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-88 |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Air Lines |
| Registration: | N987DL |
| MSN: | 53338/1926 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 146 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | near Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | Houston Intercontinental Airport (IAH/KIAH), TX |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Delta Air Lines flight DL1986, a McDonnell Douglas MD-88, was climbing out of Atlanta Airport's runway 09L when the no.2 engine developed problems.
The flight crew elected to return to the airport. A safe landing was made on runway 09L about 20 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.click2houston.com/news/houston-bound-flight-makes-emergency-landing-after-engine-blowout https://flightaware.com/live/flight/DAL1986/history/20180327/2031Z/KATL/KIAH Location