Accident Schleicher ASK 13 D-7147, Monday 2 April 2018
ASN logo

Date:Monday 2 April 2018
Time:15:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASK 13
Owner/operator:LSV Rossfeld
Registration: D-7147
MSN: 13652AB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rossfeld Airfield , Metzingen, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rossfeld
Destination airport:Rossfeld
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After the launch by winch failed in 50-80 m GND a turn was initiated as few seconds later. During that turn bank increased and the glider stalled and crashed The 60 years old instructor suffered fatal injuries while the 21 years old student survived with severe injuries.

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-04.pdf?__blob=publicationFile
https://www.gea.de/neckar-alb/neckar-erms_artikel,-segelflugzeug-bei-glems-abgestürzt-pilottot-_arid,6050505.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170306234342/http://www.lsv-rossfeld.de/home/index.php/verein/flugzeugpark/ask-13-d-7147
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/ask132.htm
_______________
https://www.airportpal.net/germany/roßfeld+airfield
http://www.airliners.net/photo/-/-/1789056

Media: