This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 February 1940 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Audax Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 8 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K7473 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thorter Hill, Cairn o' Mount, Fettercain, Kincardineshire, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Montrose, Angus |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Hawker Audax Mk.1 K7473, 8 FTS, RAF Montrose: Written off (destroyed) 5/2/40 when on a training flight from RAF Montrose when it crashed into Thorter Hill, on the 1,493 feet (454 metre) Cairn o' Mount near the B974 road, at Fettercain, Kincardineshire (at approximate co ordinates 56°55′0″N 2°34′36″W). Pilot - Sgt. Stanley Joseph Hay (aged 30), RAF (Auxiliary Air Force) - was killed. (Buried, Hastings Cemetery, Sussex.)
[This accident was not the first time that Hawker Audax K7473 had come to grief. Four years earlier, in 1936, it had crashed at the Dysart RLG (Relief Landing Ground) near Montrose during an attempted forced landing]
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 61)
2.
http://www.aircrashsites-scotland.co.uk/audax_cairn-o-mount.htm 3.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2723333/HAY,%20STANLEY%20JOSEPH 4.
http://www.wtdwhd.co.uk/Tipperweir.html. 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cairn_O'_Mounth