Incident B&F Technik FK-9 Mark IV , Tuesday 3 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2018
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FK9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
B&F Technik FK-9 Mark IV
Owner/operator:Zen Altitude
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:A beach off Saint-Denis-De-La-Réunion - Réunion Island -   Reunion
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Roland Garros Airport (FMEE)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The experienced pilot made an emergency landing on a pebble beach following a engine mechanical issue, the plane ended its course in the sea. One witness, a fisherman, helped the pilot.
The man (64) was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.zinfos974.com/St-Denis-Un-ULM-atterrit-d-urgence-sur-le-front-de-mer_a126082.html
_____________
http://www.zenaltitude-ulm.com/ulms.php
https://pipdigz.co.uk/p3/img/pin/white_billabox.png

Images:

Media: