Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 WH169, Monday 26 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:RAF Flying College
Registration: WH169
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire (EGYD)
Destination airport:RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
On 26 September 1960, as part of a "touch and go" manoeuvre at RAF Cranwell, Lincolnshire, the student pilot carried out a successful asymmetric touchdown. He then opened only one throttle which caused the aircraft to swing off the runway onto the grass. The port undercarriage leg struck a fire hydrant sign which swung the aircraft round to an abrupt halt ("ground looped"). No reports of the pilot being injured.

Meteor T.7 WH169 was deemed to be a write-off (damaged beyond economic repair) and was struck off charge as Cat.5(c) on 28/9/1960 for recovery of components and reduction to produce. Remains reported dumped at the premises at Skylines (Aircraft Components) Ltd., at Sandhurst, Berkshire, on 3/10/62

Sources:

1. RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain 1983)
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1960.htm
3. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1960s-incident-logs
4. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?36444-Scrapyard-Photos-Any-More&p=1223529