| Date: | Friday 30 June 2017 |
| Time: | c. 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Sikorsky UH-60M Black Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | National Airborne Service Corps (NASC) |
| Registration: | NA-703 |
| MSN: | 1227282 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | off Taichung Harbour -
Taiwan
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Taichung Airport |
| Destination airport: | Taichung Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the third hosting operation of a SAR exercise the hook assembly separated from the hoist cable, causing two rescuers to fall into the sea. The two were recovered by a surface craft. One sustained minor injuries but the other was seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.asc.gov.tw/upload/acd_att/NA-703%20factual%20report.pdf http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/hoist-assembly-errors-sar/ 