Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-TRE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208704

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1995
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TRE
MSN: 18267670
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Archerfield Airport (YBAF), Archerfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YBAF
Destination airport:YBAF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, conducting a series of touch-and-go landings, was seen touching down heavily on the nose wheel before becoming airborne again. The aircraft then landed heavily on the main gear. The propeller struck the runway and the nose wheel fork was bent during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500588/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932663/199500588.pdf