Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-MJZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208705

Date:Tuesday 28 February 1995
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MJZ
MSN: 18267184
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zingari Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Fort Constantine, QLD
Destination airport:Zingari Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Just prior to touching down on a station airstrip, the left wheel struck a tyre used as a runway marker, which became airborne and struck the left tailplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500601/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932666/199500601.pdf