| Date: | Friday 24 February 1995 |
| Time: | 16:00 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 3 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-MMD |
| MSN: | 52 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4km N of Tocumwal, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tocumwal, NSW |
| Destination airport: | Tocumwal, NSW |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning from a three hour cross county flight in an area with which she was very familiar. Although too low to complete a final glide to the airfield, the pilot continued on expecting to pick up a thermal to give her the height necessary to complete the flight. The thermal source selected, a quarry, was known to be reliable. On this occasion the expected thermal failed to materialise and, at a very low height, the pilot was forced to select an area to make an outlanding. The pilot selected a field, initially not realising it was too short and covered in long grass. When she realised the field was covered in long grass she decided to improve aileron performance by setting the flaps to full negative from the previous setting of full positive. This resulted in a significant loss of lift, culminating in a heavy landing. The long wings dipped into the grass resulting in a violent ground loop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500540 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500540/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932648/199500540.pdf 