| Date: | Wednesday 22 February 1995 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | Cessna U206G |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-LCD |
| MSN: | U206-04523 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Melaleuca -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | YCBG |
| Destination airport: | Melaleuca, TAS |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A anonymous ground witness observed the Cessna 206 overfly the windsock before commencing an approach to land on the north westerly strip. Most of the time there appeared to be a 20 knot crosswind from the left, but occasionally the wind swung so that there was a tailwind component. The witness advised that after touching down about 100 metres into the 490 metre strip, the aircraft bounced once and floated until almost two thirds down the strip where, after touching down again, the brakes appeared to be applied. Shortly after the brakes were applied, the wheels appeared to lock causing loss of directional control. The aircraft departed the centreline to the right, struck bushes about 70 metres from the end of the strip and overturned.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500520 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500520/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932630/199500520.pdf 