Accident Cessna A185F VH-EGB, Friday 17 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 February 1995
Time:07:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-EGB
MSN: 18503218
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bushy Lagoon, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Brampton Island, QLD
Destination airport:Bushy Lagoon, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The seaplane landed on relatively calm water in a lagoon. As soon as the floats contacted the water, the aircraft veered left and overturned. All occupants were able to vacate the aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500425/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932600/199500425.pdf