This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-FEB-1995 |
Time: | 15:32 |
Type: |  Cessna 150E |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-JSE |
C/n / msn: | 15061010 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW -
Australia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | YSBK |
Destination airport: | YSBK |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the aircraft veered to the left and the pilot was unable to regain directional control. The nose gear collapsed and the propeller and right wingtip struck the runway.
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500385/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932585/199500385.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 Dec 1990 |
VH-JSE |
|
0 |
Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW |
 |
sub |