| Date: | Saturday 11 February 1995 |
| Time: | 11:55 |
| Type: | Cessna A188B/A1 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-ICA |
| MSN: | 18803391T |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snowy Mountain Airport (YCOM), Cooma, NSW -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Agricultural airstrip near Cooma, NSW |
| Destination airport: | YCOM |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot advised that during the landing roll, the aircraft swung sharply to the right. He applied left brake to counter the swing. The aircraft began to straighten but it veered sharply to the right again. The left landing gear leg collapsed and the left wing struck and propeller struck the ground. A subsequent inspection revealed that the brakes contained no evidence of a brake failure, however, an engineer rebuilding the aircraft discovered a pre-existing fatigue crack through about half the left landing gear leg. It is probable the fatigued landing gear leg failed during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500501 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500501/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932624/199500501.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 October 1996 |
VH-ICA |
|
0 |
56km W of Yass, NSW |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |