| Date: | Sunday 5 February 1995 |
| Time: | 14:20 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | VH-SYM |
| MSN: | AA5B-0295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bunbury Airport (YBUN), Bunbury, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Jandakot Airport, WA (JAD/YPJT) |
| Destination airport: | YBUN |
| Investigating agency: | BASI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The student pilot was landing on the airstrip when he realised that the aircraft was not slowing down as fast as expected and applied full braking. As it became apparent that the aircraft would not stop before the boundary fence, the pilot shut the engine down and attempted to steer the aircraft to the right, onto the grass and away from the fence. The left wing collided with a fence post and came to rest on the gravel verge of a two-lane road with the right wing blocking one lane.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 199500500 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500500/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932621/199500500.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 April 1990 |
VH-SYM |
|
0 |
Rottnest Island Airport, Rottnest Island, WA |
 |
sub |