Incident Beechcraft A36 VH-PDS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208724

Date:Friday 3 February 1995
Time:18:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-PDS
MSN: E-2107
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Albany Airport (YABA), Albany, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YPPH
Destination airport:YABA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the aircraft experienced an electrical failure whilst en route to Albany. He elected to continue the flight on battery power. During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed and the aircraft slid to a halt. A subsequent inspection revealed that the aircraft had suffered a heavy landing, damaging both the nose wheel retraction/extension rod and the rear, lower fuselage tie down point. The pilot possibly misjudged the approach and allowed the aircraft to land heavily due to being deprived of normal cockpit illumination by low battery power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500274/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932573/199500274.pdf