Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 ALPHA VH-HBL, Wednesday 1 February 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 1 February 1995
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 ALPHA
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-HBL
MSN: 0385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dagworth Station, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Dagworth Station, QLD
Destination airport:Dagworth Station, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged in a powerline inspection when the crew noticed a fallen powerline. On approach to land in order to carry out a closer inspection, the helicopter collided with a second powerline that was still in place. The helicopter crashed in a near-vertical attitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 199500226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1995/aair/199500226/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4932567/199500226.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 October 1987 VH-HBL 0 24km NE of Waterloo Station, NT sub
Fuel exhaustion