Accident Boeing AV-8B+(R)-27-MC Harrier II Plus 165584, Tuesday 3 April 2018
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 3 April 2018
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AV-8B+(R)-27-MC Harrier II Plus
Owner/operator:US Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 165584
MSN: 321
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM) -   Djibouti
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Djibouti-Ambouli Airport (JIB/HDAM)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The jet fighter crashed under unknown reasons. Reports say that the aircraft's nose appeared to rise rapidly as the plane lifted off from the runway, prompting the pilot to eject. The pilot ejected and was transported to the hospital.
"Doctors said the pilot was in stable condition while being evaluated at Camp Lemonnier's expeditionary medical facility," said Cdr. Bill Urban a spokesman for US Naval Forces Central Command.
"There are no reports of injuries to personnel on the ground nor damage to infrastructure at the airport"
The aircraft had been embarked aboard the amphibious assault ship USS Iwo Jima.
A defense official said "the jet was supporting Alligator Dagger, a training exercise in international waters off the coast of Djibouti."

Sources:

https://us.cnn.com/2018/04/03/politics/us-harrier-jet-crash-djibouti/index.html
http://www.thedrive.com/the-war-zone/19871/us-marine-corps-av-8b-harrier-crashes-during-exercise-in-djibouti
Scramble

Location

Images: